Past KITP Advisory Board Members

September 1979 - August 2020

  • Laurence F. Abbott
    Brandeis University
    (September 1995 -- August 1998)

  • Elihu Abrahams (*deceased)
    Rutgers University
    (September 1982 -- August 1985)

  • Eric G. Adelberger
    University of Washington
    (September 1996 -- August 1999)

  • Philip Anderson (*deceased)
    Princeton University
    (September 1982 -- August 1985)

  • Philip Armitage 
    
University of Colorado (now at SUNY Stony Brook)
    (September 1, 2011 - August 31, 2014)

  • Lloyd Armstrong (past Chairperson: 1994-1995)
    University of Southern California
    (September 1992 -- August 1996)

  • Jonathan Arons
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 1988 -- August 1991)

  • Thomas Banks
    Rutgers University
    (September 1997 -- August 2000)

  • James Bardeen
    University of Washington
    (September 1981 -- August 1984)

  • Gordon Baym
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    (September 1979 -- August 1983)

  • Rachel Bean
    Cornell University
    (September 2014 -- August 2017)

  • Malcolm Beasley
    Stanford University
    (September 1990 -- August 1993)

  • Mitchell Craig Begelman
    JILA - University of Colorado
    (September 1, 2008 -- August 31, 2011)

  • R. Stephen Berry
    University of Chicago
    (September 1989 -- August 1992)

  • George Bertsch
    Michigan State University
    (September 1979 -- August 1981)

  • Hans Bethe (*deceased)
    Cornell University
    (September 1981 -- August 1984)

  • William Bialek (past Chairperson: 2005-2006)
    Princeton University
    (September 1, 2004 -- August 31, 2008)

  • James D. Bjorken
    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
    (September 1983 -- September 1986)

  • Roger Blandford
    California Institute of Technology (now at Stanford University)
    (September 1985 -- August 1988)

  • Richard Blankenbecler (past Chairperson: 1982-1983)
    Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
    (September 1979 -- August 1984)

  • Immanuel Bloch
    Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics
    (September 2013 -- August 2016)

  • Eberhard Bodenschatz  (past Chairperson: 2010-2011)
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics
    (September 2008 -- August 2012)

  • J. Richard Bond
    Canadian Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics (CITA)
    (September 2006 -- August 2009)

  • David Boulware (past Chairperson: 1989-1990)
    University of Washington
    (September 1987 -- August 1991)

  • Michael Brenner
    Harvard University
    (September 2006 -- August 2009)

  • Adam Burrows (past Chairperson: 2006-2007)
    Princeton University
    (September 2004 -- August 2008)

  • Alessandra Buonanno

    University of Maryland (now at Max Planck Institute - Potsdam)
    
(September 2010 -- August 2013)
  • Curtis Callan
    Princeton University
    (September 1990 -- August 1993)

  • Marcela S. Carena (past Chairperson: 2011-2012)
    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

    (September 1, 2009 - August 31, 2013)
  • David Ceperley
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    (September 1991 -- August 1994)

  • Paul Chaikin 
    Princeton University (now at NYU)
    (September 1993 -- August 1996)

  • Bulbul Chakraborty (past Chairperson: 2014-2015)
    Brandeis University
    (September 2012 -- August 2016)

  • S. Chandrasekhar (*deceased)
    University of Chicago
    (September 1979 -- August 1981)

  • Sterling Colgate (*deceased)
    Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory
    (September 1982 -- August 1985)

  • Susan Coppersmith (past Chairperson: 1999-2000)
    James Franck/Univ. of Chicago
    (Sepember 1997 -- August 2001)

  • J. M. Cornwall (past Chairperson: 1981-1982)
    University of California, Los Angeles
    (September 1979 -- August 1983)

  • Mirjam Cvetic (past Chairperson: 2009-2010)
    University of Pennsylvania
    (September 2007 -- August 2011)

  • Alexander Dalgarno (*deceased)
    Harvard University
    (September 1985 -- August 1988)

  • Roger Dashen (*deceased)
    Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
    (September 1979 -- August 1983)

  • Sankar Das Sarma (past Chairperson: 2008-2009)
    University of Maryland
    (September 2006 -- August 2010)

  • Marc Davis
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 1994 -- August 1995)

  • John Dawson (*deceased)
    University of California, Los Angeles
    (September 1984 -- August 1987)

  • Sally Dawson
    Brookhaven National Laboratory
    (September 2006 -- August 2009)

  • Stanley Deser (past Chairperson: 1993-1994)
    Brandeis University
    (September 1991 -- August 1995)

  • Savas Dimopoulos
    Stanford University
    (September 2007 -- August 2010)

  • Michael Dine
    University of California, Santa Cruz
    (September 2000 -- August 2003)

  • Sebastian Doniach
    Stanford University
    (September 1986 -- August 1989)

  • Michael R. Douglas
    State University of New York
    (September 2011 -- August 2013)

  • Robert C. Dynes
    University of California, San Diego
    (September 1985 -- August 1988)

  • Douglas M. Eardley
    Harvard University (now at UC Santa Barbara)
    (September 1979 -- August 1983)

  • Joseph Eberly
    University of Rochester
    (September 1999 -- August 2002)

  • James P. Eisenstein
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 2009 -- August 2012)

  • Michael Elowitz
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 2009 -- August 2012)

  • Adrienne Fairhall (Past Co-Chairperson: 2013-2014)
    University of Washington
    (September 2011 -- August 2015)
  • Leo Falicov (*deceased)
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 1993 -- August 1995)

  • Mitchell Feigenbaum (*deceased)
    Rockefeller University
    (September 1985 -- August 1988)

  • Jonathan L. Feng
 (past Co-Chairperson: 2012-2013)
    University of California, Irvine
    (September 2010 -- August 2014)

  • Herman Feshbach (*deceased)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    (September 1979 -- August 1982)

  • Ila Fiete (past Co-Chairperson: 2017-2018)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    (September 2015 -- August 2019)

  • Daniel Fisher (past Chairperson: 1990-1991)
    Harvard University (now at Stanford University)
    (September 1988 -- August 1992)

  • Michael Fisher
    University of Maryland
    (September 1992 -- August 1995)

  • Eanna Flanagan
    Cornell University
    (September 2007 -- August 2010)

  • Katherine Freese
    University of Michigan
    (September 2000 -- August 2003)

  • Edward A. Frieman
    Scripps Institute of Oceanography
    (September 1986 -- August 1989)

  • Mary K. Gaillard
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 1985 -- August 1988)

  • Sylvester J. Gates
    University of Maryland
    (September 2000 -- August 2003)

  • Murray Gell-Mann (*deceased)
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 1979 -- August 1981)

  • Frederick J. Gilman
    University of Texas, Austin
    (September 1988 -- August 1991)

  • Steven M. Girvin (past Chairperson: 1997-1998)
    Indiana University (now at Yale)
    (September 1995 -- August 1999)

  • Peter Goldreich
    Caltech
    (September 1993 -- August 1996)

  • Jeremy Goodman
    Princeton
    (September 1998 -- August 2001)

  • Mark Goulian
    University of Pennsylvania
    (September 2006 -- August 2009)

  • John M. Greene
    General Atomic Technologies, Inc.
    (September 1988 -- August 1991)

  • Laura H. Greene
    University of Illinois--Urbana-Champaign
    (September 2002 -- August 2005)

  • Gary Grest
    Sandia National Laboratory
    (September 2000 -- August 2003)

  • Robert B. Griffiths
    Carnegie-Mellon University
    (September 1987 -- August 1990)

  • David Gross (past Chairperson: 1985-1986)
    Princeton University (now at KITP)
    (September 1983 -- August 1987)

  • Lawrence J. Hall
    Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
    (September 2004 -- August 2007)

  • Bertrand Halperin (past Chairperson: 1987-1988)
    Harvard University
    (September 1985 -- August 1989)

  • Matt Hastings
    UW/Microsoft
    (September 2015 -- August 2018)

  • James B. Hartle
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    (September 1979 -- August 1981)

  • Jeffrey Harvey (past Chairperson: 1995-1996)
    Enricro Fermi Institute
    (September 1993 -- August 1997)

  • Wick Haxton
    University of Washington
    (September 1993 -- August 1996)

  • Eric Heller
    Harvard University
    (September 1994 -- August 1997)

  • Lars Hernquist
    Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
    (September 1999 -- August 2002)

  • JoAnne Hewett
    SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
    (September 2013 -- August 2016)

  • Pierre Hohenberg (past Chairperson: 1991-1992, *deceased)
    Yale University
    (September 1989 -- August 1994)

  • John Hopfield
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 1983 -- August 1986)

  • Veronika Hubeny (past Co-Chairperson: 2018-2019)
    University of California, Davis
    (September 2016 -- August 2020)

  • Terence Hwa
    UCSD
    (September 2003 -- August 2006)

  • Francesco Iachello
    Yale University
    (September 1989 -- August 1992)

  • Theodore A. Jacobson
    University of Maryland
    (September 2001 -- August 2004)

  • Craig James Hogan
    University of Chicago
    (September 2009 -- August 2012)

  • Barbara Jones
    IBM Almaden Research Center
    (September 1999 -- August 2002)

  • Shamit Kachru
    Stanford University
    (September 2014 -- August 2017)

  • Leo Kadanoff (*deceased)
    University of Chicago
    (September 1979 -- August 1981)

  • Catherine Kallin
    McMaster University
    (September 1996 -- August 1999)

  • Randall Kamien
    University of Pennsylvania
    (September 2009 -- August 2012)

  • Mehran Kardar
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    (September 2017 -- August 2020)

  • Charles Kane
    University of Pennsylvania
    (September 2013 -- August 2017)

  • Hugh Kelly (*deceased)
    J.W. Beams Laboratory of Physics
    (September 1988 -- August 1991)

  • Charles Kennel
    University of California, Los Angeles
    (September 1987 -- August 1990)

  • Steven Kivelson
    Stanford University
    (September 2006 -- August 2009)

  • Igor Klebanov (past Co-Chairperson: 2010-2011)
    Princeton University
    (September 2008 -- August 2012)

  • Steve E. Koonin (past Chairperson: 1988-1989)
    California Institute for Technology
    (September 1986 -- August 1990)

  • Andrey Kravtsov
    U. Chicago
    (September 2012 -- August 2015)
  • Martin Kruskal (*deceased)
    Princeton University
    (September 1981 -- August 1984)

  • Neal Lane
    Rice University
    (September 2004 -- August 2007)

  • Joel Lebowitz
    Rutgers University
    (September 1984 -- August 1987)

  • Patrick Lee
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    (September 1992 -- August 1995)

  • Luis Lehner (past Chairperson: 2018-2019)
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    (September 2016 -- August 2020)

  • G. Peter LePage
    Cornell University
    (September 1995 -- August 1998)

  • Anthony Leggett
    University of Illinois, Urbana/Champaign
    (September 1983 -- August 1986)

  • Stanislas Leibler
    The Rockefeller University
    (September 2000 -- August 2003)

  • Kathryn Levin
    University of Chicago
    (September 1991 -- August 1994)

  • Andrea J. Liu
    University of Pennsylvania
    (September 2003 -- August 2006)

  • Thomas C. Lubensky
    University of Pennsylvania
    (September 1997 ­-- August 2000)

  • Mikhail Lukin
    Harvard University
    (September 2008 -- August 2011)

  • Joseph D. Lykken
    Fermi National Accelerator Lab
    (September 2003 -- August 2006)

  • John P. McTague
    Ford Motor Co.
    (September 1996 ­-- August 1999)

  • Allan H. MacDonald
    University of Texas, Austin
    (September 2003 -- August 2006)

  • Piero Madau
    UCSC
    (September 2003 -- August 2006)

  • Juan M. Maldacena
    Institute for Advanced Study
    (September 2017 -- August 2020)

  • Michael Manga
    UC Berkeley
    (September 2012 -- August 2015)
  • Cristina Marchetti (past Chairperson: 2003-2004)
    Syracuse University (now at UC Santa Barbara)
    (September 2002 -- August 2005)

  • John Bradley Marston
 (past Chairperson: 2012-2013)
    Brown University
    (September 2010 -- August 2014)

  • Paul Martin (past Chairperson: 1979-1980, *deceased)
    Harvard University
    (September 1979 -- August 1983)

  • William Marciano
    Brookhaven National Laboratory
    (September 1992 -- August 1995)

  • Christopher McKee
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 2002 -- August 2005)

  • David Mermin
    Cornell University
    (September 1986 -- August 1989)

  • Pierre Meystre
    University of Arizona
    (September 2002 -- August 2005)

  • Andrew Millis (past Chairperson: 2001-2002)
    Rutgers University (now at Columbia)
    (September 1999 -- August 2003)

  • Peter Milonni
    Los Alamos National Lab
    (September 1996 ­-- August 1999)

  • Ernest Moniz
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    (September 1987 -- August 1990)

  • Gregory Moore
    Yale University
    (September 1994 -- August 1997)

  • Ben Mottelson
    NORDITA
    (September 1984 -- August 1987)

  • Alfred Mueller
    Columbia University
    (September 1986 -- August 1989)

  • Richard Muller
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 1982 -- August 1985)

  • Margaret Murnane
    JILA
    (September 2006 -- August 2009)

  • Robert Myers (past Co-Chairperson: 2014-2015)
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    (September 2012 -- August 2016)

  • Ramesh Narayan (past Chairperson: 1996-1997)
    Harvard University
    (September 1994 -- August 1998)

  • Michael Nauenberg
    University of California, Santa Cruz
    (September 1979 -- August 1982)

  • John W. Negele (past Chairperson: 1984-1985)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    (September 1982 -- August 1986)

  • Ann Nelson (*deceased)
    University of Washington
    (September 1995 -- August 1998)

  • David Nelson
    Harvard University
    (September 1994 -- August 1997)

  • Angela V. Olinto
    University of Chicago

    (September 2011 -- August 2014)

  • Peter Olson
    Johns Hopkins University
    (September 2015 -- August 2018)

  • Thomas O'Neil
    University of California, San Diego
    (September 1983 -- August 1986)

  • Hirosi Ooguri
    Caltech
    (September 2005 -- August 2008)

  • Eve Ostriker
    University of Maryland (now at Princeton University)
    (September 2008 -- August 2011)

  • Michael Peskin (past Chairperson: 2000-2001)
    SLAC
    (September 1998 -- August 2002)

  • Rob Phillips
    Caltech
    (September 2012 -- August 2015)
  • Philip Wirth Phillips (past Co-Chairperson: 2011-2012)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    (September 2009 -- August 2013)

  • E. Sterl Phinney
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 1990 -- August 1993)

  • Alexander Pines
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 1992 -- August 1995)

  • David Pines (*deceased)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    (September 1979 -- August 1982)

  • John Preskill (past Chairperson: 2013-2014)
    Caltech
    (September 2011 -- August 2015)
  • William Press (past Chairperson: 1986-1987)
    Harvard College Observatory
    (September 1984 -- August 1988)

  • Frans Pretorius
    Princeton University
    (September 2013 -- August 2016)

  • Jorge Pullin
    Louisiana State University
    (September 2004 -- August 2007)

  • Helen Quinn (past Chairperson: 1983-1984)
    Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
    (September 1981 -- August 1985)

  • Leo Radzihovsky
    University of Colorado
    (September 2013 -- August 2017)

  • Lisa Randall
    MIT (now at Harvard)
    (September 1998 -- August 2001)

  • Frederic A. Rasio (past Chairperson: 2016-2017)
    Northwestern University
    (September 2015 -- August 2018)

  • Mark Robbins (past Chairperson: 2007-2008, *deceased)
    Johns Hopkins University
    (September 2005 -- August 2009)

  • Jonathan Rosner
    University of Chicago
    (September 1991 -­- August 1994)

  • Malvin Ruderman
    Columbia University
    (September 1979 -- August 1982)

  • Subir Sachdev (past Chairperson: 2004-2005)
    Harvard University
    (September 2002 -- August 2006)

  • J. R. Schrieffer (past Chairperson: 1980-1981, *deceased)
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    (September 1979 -- August 1982)

  • Ramamurti Shankar

    Yale University
    
(September 2010 -- August 2013)

  • Nathan Seiberg
    Institute for Advanced Study
    (September 2002 -- August 2005)

  • Sebastian Seung
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (now at Princeton University)
    (September 2008 -- August 2011)

  • Stephen Shenker
    Rutgers University (now at Stanford University)
    (September 1987 -- August 1990)

  • Mikhail Shifman
    University of Minnesota
    (September 2001-- August 2004)

  • Eric Siggia
    Rockefeller University
    (September 1997 -- August 2000)

  • Eva Silverstein
    SLAC
    (September 2004 -- August 2007)

  • Isadore Singer
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    (September 1982 -- August 1985)

  • Sara Solla
    Northwestern University
    (September 2005 -- August 2008)

  • David N. Spergel (past Chairperson: 1998-1999)
    Princeton University
    (September 1996 -- August 2000)

  • Paul Steinhardt (past Chairperson: 1992-1993)
    University of Pennsylvania (now at Princeton)
    (September 1990 -- September 1994)

  • Charles Stevens
    The Salk Institute
    (September 1998 -- August 2004)

  • David Stevenson
    Caltech
    (September 2001 -- August 2004)

  • James Stone
    Princeton University (now at IAS)
    (September 2005 -- August 2008)

  • Andrew Strominger (past Chairperson: 2002-2003)
    Harvard University
    (September 2000 -- August 2004)

  • Ravindra Sudan
    Cornell University
    (September 1991 -- August 1994)

  • Saul A. Teukolsky
    Cornell University
    (September 1995 -- August 1998)

  • Scott Thomas
    Rutgers University
    (September 2014 -- August 2017)

  • Kip Thorne
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 1979 -- August 1981)

  • David Thouless (*deceased)
    University of Washington
    (September 1989 -- August 1992)

  • Scott Tremaine
    University of Toronto (now at Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
    (September 1988 -- August 1991)

  • Nandini Trivedi
    The Ohio State University
    (September 1, 2016 -- August 31, 2019)

  • Mark Trodden
    University of Pennsylvania
    (September 1, 2017 -- August 31, 2020)

  • Sandra M. Troian
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 2007 -- August 2010)

  • Cumrum Vafa
    Harvard University
    (September 1997 -- August 2000)

  • Robert Wald
    Fermi Inst./Univ. of Chicago
    (September 1998 -- August 2001)

  • J. Dirk Walecka
    CEBAF, Newport News, VA
    (September 1990 -- August 1993)

  • Lian-Tao Wang
    University of Chicago
    (September 1, 2016 -- August 31, 2019)

  • Risa Wechsler (past Chairperson: 2017-2018)
    Stanford University
    (September 1, 2015 -- August 31, 2019)

  • Steven Weinberg
    University of Texas, Austin
    (September 1983 -- August 1986)

  • K. Birgitta Whaley (past Chairperson: 2016-2017)
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 2015 -- August 2018)

  • Carl Wieman
    University of Colorado
    (September 1999 -- August 2002)

  • Frank Wilczek
    Institute for Advanced Studies
    (September 1989 -- August 1992)

  • Ned Wingreen
    Princeton University
    (September 1, 2016 -- August 31, 2019)

  • Mark Wise
    California Institute of Technology
    (September 1992 -- August 1995)

  • Thomas Witten
    University of Chicago
    (September 1994 -- August 1997)

  • Stanford Woosley
    University of California, Santa Cruz
    (September 1991 -- August 1994)

  • Peter Zoller
    Inst. für Theoretische Physik
    (September 2005 -- August 2008)

  • Bruno Zumino (*deceased)
    University of California, Berkeley
    (September 1984 -- August 1987)

  • Ellen G. Zweibel
    University of Colorado (now at University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    (September 1996 -- August 1999)