Talks Schedule

2019

Friday, Jul 19, 2019

No talks scheduled.

2019

Monday, Jul 15, 2019

  • Main Seminar Room 08:50AM Tensions between the Early and the Late Universe(Conference)
    Schedule Available Online
    • Dan Holz (U. Chicago) - Introducing the Tension
  • Auditorium 12:30PM The New Era of Gravitational-Wave Physics and Astrophysics

    • Bring-a-plot

2019

Tuesday, Jul 16, 2019

  • Main Seminar Room 09:00AM Tensions between the Early and the Late Universe(Conference)
    Schedule Available Online
    • Tamara Davis (Queensland) - Late Universe I
  • Auditorium 09:30AM The New Era of Gravitational-Wave Physics and Astrophysics

    • Richard O'Shaughnessy (RIT), Carl Rodriguez (MIT) Dynamical formation of binaries

2019

Wednesday, Jul 17, 2019

  • Main Seminar Room 09:00AM Tensions between the Early and the Late Universe(Conference)
    Schedule Available Online
    • Wendy Freedman (U. Chicago) - Late Universe II
  • Auditorium 10:00AM The New Era of Gravitational-Wave Physics and Astrophysics

    • Ian Harry (Syracuse) Beyond LIGOs Black Holes: Are There More?

2019

Thursday, Jul 18, 2019

  • Auditorium 09:30AM The New Era of Gravitational-Wave Physics and Astrophysics

    • Alessandra Buonanno (AEI) Ever more physics in gravitational waveform models

2019

Friday, Jul 19, 2019

No talks scheduled.

2019

Saturday, Jul 20, 2019

No talks scheduled.

2019

Sunday, Jul 21, 2019

No talks scheduled.

2019

Monday, Jul 22, 2019

  • Auditorium 10:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • General Orientation
  • Auditorium 01:00PM Origin of the Vacuum Energy and Electroweak Scales

    • greet and meet session
  • Auditorium 02:00PM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Boris Shraiman (KITP) A zoomed out view of Morphogenesis and its open problems

2019

Tuesday, Jul 23, 2019

  • Auditorium 09:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Adam Martin (MIT) Fly embryogenesis
  • Auditorium 11:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Elliot Meyerowitz (Caltech) Plant developmental biology
  • Small Seminar Room 11:15AM Origin of the Vacuum Energy and Electroweak Scales

    • Raphael Flauger (UCSD) Robustness of inflation to inhomogeneities

2019

Wednesday, Jul 24, 2019

  • Auditorium 09:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Rich Carthew (Northwestern) Post-embryonic development in flies/eye imaginal disc
  • Auditorium 11:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Sharad Ramanathan (Harvard) Stem cells and mammalian embryogenesis
  • Small Seminar Room 11:15AM Origin of the Vacuum Energy and Electroweak Scales

    • Matthew Reece (Harvard) Discussion on Weak Gravity and Swampland Distance Conjectures
  • Auditorium 07:30PM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Madhav Mani (Northwestern) Math in MATLAB

2019

Thursday, Jul 25, 2019

  • Auditorium 09:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Michel Bagnat (Duke) Notochord development
    • Michel Bagnat (Duke) Notochord development
  • Auditorium 11:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • David Sprinzak (Tel Aviv Univ.) Notch signaling
  • Small Seminar Room 11:15AM Origin of the Vacuum Energy and Electroweak Scales

    • Carlos Wagner (U. Chicago) A ν solution to the strong CP problem

2019

Friday, Jul 26, 2019

  • Auditorium 09:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Caren Norden (MPI-CBG) Eye development in mammals
  • Auditorium 11:00AM Morphogenesis in Animals and Plants: Search for Principles

    • Dominique Bergmann (Stanford) Plant morphogenesis II
  • Small Seminar Room 03:30PM Origin of the Vacuum Energy and Electroweak Scales

    • TBA (TBA) Discussion

2019

Saturday, Jul 27, 2019

No talks scheduled.

2019

Sunday, Jul 28, 2019

No talks scheduled.