Talks Schedule

2021

Thursday, Aug 05, 2021

  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 08:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Vittorio Peano (MPL) Bosonic pairing interactions and topological band structures
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 09:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Torsten Zache (Univ. Innsbruck) Quantum Variational Learning of the Entanglement Hamiltonian
  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Alexander Petroff (Clark Univ.) Motion of Multicellular Magnetotactic Bacteria
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 02:00PM PST High Energy and Gravity Seminar

    • Simon Caron-Huot (McGill Univ.) TBA
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Alfred Spormann (Stanford) How Low Life Can Microbial Life Be

2021

Monday, Aug 02, 2021

  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 08:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Zhengcheng Gu (CUHK) Classification and construction of crystalline topological superconductors and insulators in 2D interacting fermionic systems
    • Marcelo Guzmán (ENS Lyon) Geometry and Topology Tango in Ordered and Amorphous Chiral Matter.
    • Botao Wang (TU Berlin) Spatiotemporal control of artificial gauge potentials in optical lattices
  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Susan Holmes (Stanford) Microbial communities as topics: a solution to strain switching?
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Rachel Dutton (UCSD) The secret life of cheese

2021

Tuesday, Aug 03, 2021

  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 08:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Tomoki Ozawa (Tohoku Univ.) Quantum geometry for ultracold atoms and other AMO systems
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 09:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Frederic Mila (EPFL) Chiral transition at commensurate melting in chains of Rydberg atoms
  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Jay Lennon (Indiana) Microbial seed banks: complexity emerging from dormancy
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Mikhail Tikhonov (Washington University) The challenge for eco/evo theory: looking for the right variables

2021

Wednesday, Aug 04, 2021

  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Maren Friesen (Washington State) Why do bacteria fix nitrogen? Ecological, evolutionary, and economic perspectives
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Sergei Maslov (Univ. of Illinois) Alternative stable states, regime shifts, and priority effects in microbial communities

2021

Thursday, Aug 05, 2021

  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 08:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Vittorio Peano (MPL) Bosonic pairing interactions and topological band structures
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 09:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Torsten Zache (Univ. Innsbruck) Quantum Variational Learning of the Entanglement Hamiltonian
  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Alexander Petroff (Clark Univ.) Motion of Multicellular Magnetotactic Bacteria
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 02:00PM PST High Energy and Gravity Seminar

    • Simon Caron-Huot (McGill Univ.) TBA
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Alfred Spormann (Stanford) How Low Life Can Microbial Life Be

2021

Friday, Aug 06, 2021

  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Detlef Weigel (MPI-EB) “How plant genetics taught me to love microbes”
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Martina Dal Bello (MIT) TBA

2021

Saturday, Aug 07, 2021

No talks scheduled.

2021

Sunday, Aug 08, 2021

No talks scheduled.

2021

Monday, Aug 09, 2021

  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 08:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Chaoxing Liu (Penn State) Pseudo-Gauge Field in Dirac/Weyl Materials
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 09:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Dimitri Pimenov (Univ. of Minnesota) Topological drag of a trivial impurity
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 09:30AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Alejandro González Tudela (CSIC) Quantum optics meet topology: individual and collective dynamics
  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Shenshen Wang (UCLA) TBD
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Alan Perelson (LANL) TBD

2021

Tuesday, Aug 10, 2021

  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 08:30AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Päivi Törmä (Aalto Univ.) Quantum geometry and topology in superconductivity, Bose-Einstein condensation, and light-matter interactions
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 09:30AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Xie Chen (Caltech) Loop excitations in 4+1D topological phases
  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Alvaro Sanchez (Yale) TBD
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Akshit Goyal (MIT) Interactions between strains govern the eco-evolutionary dynamics of microbial communities

2021

Wednesday, Aug 11, 2021

  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Martin Polz (Univ. of Vienna) TBD
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Julia Schwartzman (MIT) Cellular division of labor supports decomposition by a marine bacterium
    • Nick Noll (KITP) TBD

2021

Thursday, Aug 12, 2021

  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 08:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Oded Zilberberg (ETH Zurich) From high-dimensional Hall physics to High-order topology through topological pumps.
  • ONLINE MEETING ROOM 1 09:00AM PST Interacting Topological Matter: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Systems

    • Ashvin Vishwanath (Harvard) Realizing Exotic Phases in Synthetic Quantum Matter: From moire' fractional Chern insulators to Rydberg spin liquids.
  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Daniel Segre (BU) TBD
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Otto Cordero (MIT) The assembly of marine microbial communities, one droplet at a time

2021

Friday, Aug 13, 2021

  • Main Seminar Room 01:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Tami Lieberman (MIT) TBD
  • Main Seminar Room 03:00PM PST The Ecology and Evolution of Microbial Communities

    • Honour Mc Cann (MPI-EB) TBD

2021

Saturday, Aug 14, 2021

No talks scheduled.

2021

Sunday, Aug 15, 2021

No talks scheduled.