Cosmic Signals of Dark Matter Physics: New Synergies

Coordinators: Kimberly Boddy, Vera Gluscevic, Ferah Munsh, Ethan Nadler, and Annika Peter

Observables spanning a wide range of cosmic epochs and length-scales independently testify to the existence of dark matter. Although little is known about the microphysical nature of dark matter, its mere existence points to physics beyond the Standard Model. New developments in theory, cosmological simulations, and observational capabilities in the era of large surveys have opened up a vast landscape for dark matter discovery, which includes models that can only be tested by astrophysical and cosmological probes.

This conference aims to: 

  1. Overview the many different astrophysical and cosmological constraints on dark matter. 
  2. Synthesize ongoing theoretical, computational, and observational efforts to extract dark matter physics from cosmic observables
  3. Identify new synergies between particle and cosmology theorists, simulators, and astronomers working toward constraining the elusive nature of dark matter.

PLEASE NOTE: During the conference there will be an opportunity to present a contributed talk. If you are interested, please submit your title and abstract. Deadline April 3, 2024 **please note deadline has already passed, no more abstracts will be reviewed**

We ask that the posters be no larger than 44 inches high x 34 inches wide at the most (it is important to follow these measurements or posters may be turned down due to limited space).


2024

Monday, Jun 03, 2024

  • Chair: Kimberly Boddy (Texas) 08:50AM Dark Matter Theory I. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 08:50AM Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome
    • 09:00AM Tongyan Lin (UCSD) Detectability of Dark Matter Subhalos with Stellar Streams
    • 09:30AM Siddharth Mishra Sharma (MIT) Simulation-based inference and generative modeling for dark matter searches
    • 10:00AM Hongwan Liu (Univ. of Chicago ) Fast and Differentiable BBN
  • 10:30AM MORNING BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 11:00AM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 11:00AM Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (UNH) Cosmic Probes of the Dark Sector
    • 11:30AM Manuel Buen Abad (Maryland) Brave New Dark: opportunities for Dark Sectors in cosmology
    • 12:00PM Yue Zhang (Carleton Univ.) Origins of Dark Matter in the Matter Power Spectrum
  • 12:30PM LUNCH BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • Chair: Vera Gluscevic (USC) 02:00PM Dark Matter Theory II. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 02:00PM James Gurian (Perimeter Inst.) The Fragmentation Scale in Dissipative Dark Matter Models
    • 02:30PM Pranjal Ralegankar (SISSA) Dark matter minihalos from primordial magnetic fields
    • 03:00PM Brooks Thomas (Lafayette College) Deciphering the Archaeological Record: Reconstructing the Primordial Dark-Matter Velocity Distribution from its Cosmological Imprints
  • 03:30PM AFTERNOON BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 04:00PM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 04:00PM Yanou Cui (UC Riverside) Gravitational Wave Symphony from Oscillating Scalar Fields: Dark Matter and Beyond
    • 04:30PM Stefano Profumo (UCSC) Discussion
  • 05:30PM SHUTTLE TO BWSCI Gurley Courtyard

     

2024

Monday, Jun 03, 2024

  • Chair: Kimberly Boddy (Texas) 08:50AM Dark Matter Theory I. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 08:50AM Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome
    • 09:00AM Tongyan Lin (UCSD) Detectability of Dark Matter Subhalos with Stellar Streams
    • 09:30AM Siddharth Mishra Sharma (MIT) Simulation-based inference and generative modeling for dark matter searches
    • 10:00AM Hongwan Liu (Univ. of Chicago ) Fast and Differentiable BBN
  • 10:30AM MORNING BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 11:00AM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 11:00AM Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (UNH) Cosmic Probes of the Dark Sector
    • 11:30AM Manuel Buen Abad (Maryland) Brave New Dark: opportunities for Dark Sectors in cosmology
    • 12:00PM Yue Zhang (Carleton Univ.) Origins of Dark Matter in the Matter Power Spectrum
  • 12:30PM LUNCH BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • Chair: Vera Gluscevic (USC) 02:00PM Dark Matter Theory II. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 02:00PM James Gurian (Perimeter Inst.) The Fragmentation Scale in Dissipative Dark Matter Models
    • 02:30PM Pranjal Ralegankar (SISSA) Dark matter minihalos from primordial magnetic fields
    • 03:00PM Brooks Thomas (Lafayette College) Deciphering the Archaeological Record: Reconstructing the Primordial Dark-Matter Velocity Distribution from its Cosmological Imprints
  • 03:30PM AFTERNOON BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 04:00PM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 04:00PM Yanou Cui (UC Riverside) Gravitational Wave Symphony from Oscillating Scalar Fields: Dark Matter and Beyond
    • 04:30PM Stefano Profumo (UCSC) Discussion
  • 05:30PM SHUTTLE TO BWSCI Gurley Courtyard

     

2024

Tuesday, Jun 04, 2024

  • Chair: Ferah Munshi (George Mason) 09:00AM Dark Matter Simulations I. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 09:00AM Azi Fattahi (ICC Durham) Constraining the nature of dark matter with Galactic halos -remote-
    • 09:30AM Robyn Sanderson (Univ. of Penn) Testing dark matter theories with cosmological-baryonic zoom simulations
    • 10:00AM Jorge Moreno (Pomona) The intriguing lives of galaxies lacking dark matter
  • 10:30AM MORNING BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 11:00AM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 11:00AM Akaxia Cruz (Princeton) Exploring Rotation Curve Diversity in the Marvelous Dwarf Simulations
    • 11:30AM Giulia Despali (Univ. of Bologna) Galaxy formation in alternative dark matter models: first results from the AIDA simulations
    • 12:00PM Flash Talks
  • 12:30PM LUNCH BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • Chair: Ethan Nadler (Carnegie Observatories) 02:00PM Dark Matter Simulations II. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 02:00PM Sownak Bose (ICC Durham) New frontiers for constraining the microphysics of dark matter
    • 02:30PM Moritz Fischer (LMU Munich) How could we probe the angular dependence of dark matter self-interactions?
    • 03:00PM Luna Zagorac (Perimeter Inst.) Not Really Quantum Cosmology: How far can we get by treating a dark matter halo like an atom?
  • 03:30PM AFTERNOON BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 04:00PM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 04:00PM Stacy Kim (Carnegie Observatories) DarkLight: The Impact of Reionization on the Stellar-Mass–Halo-Mass Relation for Dwarf Galaxies
    • 04:30PM Frank Van Den Bosch (Yale) Discussion
  • 05:30PM RECEPTION Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 06:00PM SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 07:30PM SHUTTLE TO BWSCI Gurley Courtyard

     

2024

Wednesday, Jun 05, 2024

  • Chair: Vera Gluscevic (USC) 09:00AM Dark Matter Observations & Analysis I. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 09:00AM Alex Amon (Cambridge) Seeing dark matter with weak lensing -remote-
    • 09:30AM Ian Harrison (Cardiff Univ.) Update on Simons Observatory
    • 10:00AM Raymond Carlberg (Univ. of Toronto) The stream random velocity distribution function in WDM/CDM galactic halos
  • 10:30AM MORNING BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 11:00AM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 11:00AM Ting Li (Toronto) Milky Way's Satellite Galaxies under Tidal Stripping and the Implications to the Nature of Dark Matter
    • 11:30AM Sarah Pearson (Univ. Copenhagen) Decoding Dark Matter with Stellar Streams from Beyond the Milky Way
    • 12:00PM Alex Drlica Wagner (Fermilab) Searching for the Faintest Galaxies with DECam
  • 12:30PM LUNCH BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • Chair: Annika Peter (Ohio State) 02:00PM Dark Matter Observations & Analysis II. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 02:00PM Simona Vegetti (MPA) Strong Gravitational Lensing as a Probe of Dark Matter
    • 02:30PM Ioana Zelko (CITA) Probing dark matter substructure using gravitational strong lensing in quad lensed systems
    • 03:00PM Benedikt Diemer (Maryland) Towards multi-wavelength constraints of DM on halo scales
  • 03:30PM AFTERNOON BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 04:00PM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 04:00PM Simone Ferraro (LBNL) Cosmic shadows and cosmic structures: a CMB view of DESI galaxies -remote-
    • 04:30PM Elisabeth Krause (Arizona) Discussion
  • 05:30PM RECEPTION Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 06:00PM SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 07:30PM SHUTTLE TO BWSCI Gurley Courtyard

     

2024

Thursday, Jun 06, 2024

  • Chair: Annika Peter (Ohio State) 09:00AM Dark Matter Observations & Analysis III. Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

    Talks are 20 min + 10 min discussion

    • 09:00AM Aditya Parikh (Stony Brook) A Systematic EFT Approach to SIDM and Astrophysical Detection Avenues
    • 09:30AM Mustafa Amin (Rice) A lower bound on dark matter mass from free-streaming and white noise
    • 10:00AM Oren Slone (Stony Brook) Astrophysical Probes of Dark Sector Physics in the Nightmare
  • 10:30AM MORNING BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 11:00AM Fred Kavli Auditorium (Main)

     

    • 11:00AM Sten Delos (Carnegie Observatories) Prompt cusps of dark matter
    • 11:30AM Daniel Gilman (U. Chicago) Signatures of beyond-CDM physics in strong gravitational lenses
    • 12:00PM Francis Yan Cyr Racine (UNM) Discussion
  • 12:30PM LUNCH BREAK Gurley Courtyard

     

  • 02:00PM CONFERENCE END-SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk BEFORE THURSDAY to sign up.) Gurley Courtyard

     

2024

Friday, Jun 07, 2024

No talks scheduled.

2024

Saturday, Jun 08, 2024

No talks scheduled.

2024

Sunday, Jun 09, 2024

No talks scheduled.