Talks Schedule

2016

Tuesday, Jul 26, 2016

  • Auditorium 09:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Trudi Schupbach (Princeton University) Dorsal-ventral patterning in Drosophila, from oocyte toembryo
  • Auditorium 11:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Anastasios Pavlopoulos (Howard Hughes Medical Inst.) Functional genetics for all: probing the molecular, cellular and mechanical basis of development in arthropod species beyond Drosophila
  • Small Seminar Room 11:30AM Flow in the Deep Earth

    • Louis Moresi (University of Melbourne) "Non-traditional subduction"
  • Auditorium 01:30PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • TBA

2016

Monday, Jul 25, 2016

  • Auditorium 09:15AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • QBio student: Org. meeting
  • Auditorium 10:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Eric Wieschaus (Princeton University) Introduction to Drosophila Embryo
  • Small Seminar Room 11:30AM Flow in the Deep Earth

    • Rich Walker (Univ. Maryland) "Siderophile Element Constraints on the Deep Earth: What’s Down There and How and When Did It Form?"
  • Auditorium 01:30PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Qbio student: Safety training
  • Auditorium 03:30PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Boris Shraiman (KITP) Qbio student: Course overview
  • Small Seminar Room 04:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Madhav Mani (Northwestern Univ.) Qbio student: Software checkup

2016

Tuesday, Jul 26, 2016

  • Auditorium 09:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Trudi Schupbach (Princeton University) Dorsal-ventral patterning in Drosophila, from oocyte toembryo
  • Auditorium 11:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Anastasios Pavlopoulos (Howard Hughes Medical Inst.) Functional genetics for all: probing the molecular, cellular and mechanical basis of development in arthropod species beyond Drosophila
  • Small Seminar Room 11:30AM Flow in the Deep Earth

    • Louis Moresi (University of Melbourne) "Non-traditional subduction"
  • Auditorium 01:30PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • TBA

2016

Wednesday, Jul 27, 2016

  • Auditorium 09:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Thomas Lecuit (Aix Marseille Univ.) Biomechanics of cell and tissue morphogenesis
  • Auditorium 11:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Pierre-Francois Lenne (CNRS) Shaping cell contacts during tissue morphogenesis
  • Small Seminar Room 11:30AM Flow in the Deep Earth

    • Meghan Miller (USC) "Pockets, conduits, channels, and plumes: links to volcanism and orogeny in the Western Mediterranean"
  • Auditorium 01:30PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • TBA

2016

Thursday, Jul 28, 2016

  • Auditorium 09:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Suzanne Eaton (MPI-CBG) Developmental Control of Wing SIze and Shape
  • Auditorium 11:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Yohanns Bellaiche (Curie Inst.) Proliferative Epithelial morphogenesis from cells to tissue
  • Small Seminar Room 11:30AM Flow in the Deep Earth

    • Margarete Jadamec (University of Houston) "Insights on Slab-driven Mantle Flow from Advances in Three-dimensional Modeling"
  • Auditorium 01:30PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • TBA

2016

Friday, Jul 29, 2016

  • Auditorium 09:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Andy Oates (Univ. College, London) Zebrafish - strengths and weaknesses of a modern vertebrate model system
  • Auditorium 11:00AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Aryeh Warmflash (Rice University) Mammalian development and stem cells

2016

Saturday, Jul 30, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Sunday, Jul 31, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Monday, Aug 01, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Tuesday, Aug 02, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Wednesday, Aug 03, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Thursday, Aug 04, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Friday, Aug 05, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Saturday, Aug 06, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Sunday, Aug 07, 2016

No talks scheduled.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat