Talks Schedule

2016

Thursday, Aug 25, 2016

  • Auditorium 10:30AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Vincent Hakim (École Normale Supérieure) Growth anddynamics of post-synaptic domains
  • Small Seminar Room 10:30AM Frontiers in Nuclear Physics

    • Martin Savage (University of Washington) Status of Nuclear Physics from Lattice QCD
  • Auditorium 01:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Qiong Yang (University of Michigan) TBA
  • Auditorium 04:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Silke Henkes (University of Aberdeen) Modeling of epithelial sheets in the mouse cornea and primitive streak formation in the chick embryo

2016

Monday, Aug 22, 2016

  • Auditorium 10:30AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Buzz Baum (University College London) TBA
  • Auditorium 12:15PM Blackboard Lunch

    • Andy Oates (University College London) Oscillators in embryonic patterning
  • Small Seminar Room 02:00PM Frontiers in Nuclear Physics

    • All participants-Organization meeting

2016

Tuesday, Aug 23, 2016

  • Auditorium 10:30AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Jacqui Tabler (Univ. of Texas) Ciliopathic craniofacial morphogenesis
  • Small Seminar Room 10:30AM Frontiers in Nuclear Physics

    • Barry Holstein (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Connecting Compton and Gravitational Compton Scattering
  • Auditorium 01:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Stefano Di Talia (Duke University) Time-keeping mechanisms of Drosophila embryonic cell cycles
  • Auditorium 04:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Alessandro Mongera (MPG) A technique to measure tissue mechanical properties in vivo + Spatial variation of tissue mechanical properties during axis elongation

2016

Wednesday, Aug 24, 2016

  • Auditorium 10:30AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Nick Baker (Albert YU) Cell competition: signaling by RpS12?
  • Small Seminar Room 10:30AM Frontiers in Nuclear Physics

    • All participants-Discussion
  • Auditorium 01:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Yu Chiun Wang (RIKEN CDB) TBA
  • Auditorium 04:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Robert Huebner (University of Texas at Austin), Christopher Weber (MPI) nterface of cell adhesion, actomyosin contractility, and PCP during vertebrate convergent extension + P granules positioning in the C. elegans embryo (45 min. each)

2016

Thursday, Aug 25, 2016

  • Auditorium 10:30AM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Vincent Hakim (École Normale Supérieure) Growth anddynamics of post-synaptic domains
  • Small Seminar Room 10:30AM Frontiers in Nuclear Physics

    • Martin Savage (University of Washington) Status of Nuclear Physics from Lattice QCD
  • Auditorium 01:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Qiong Yang (University of Michigan) TBA
  • Auditorium 04:00PM From Genes to Growth and Form

    • Silke Henkes (University of Aberdeen) Modeling of epithelial sheets in the mouse cornea and primitive streak formation in the chick embryo

2016

Friday, Aug 26, 2016

  • Small Seminar Room 10:30AM Frontiers in Nuclear Physics

    • All participants-Discussion

2016

Saturday, Aug 27, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Sunday, Aug 28, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Monday, Aug 29, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Tuesday, Aug 30, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Wednesday, Aug 31, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Thursday, Sep 01, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Friday, Sep 02, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Saturday, Sep 03, 2016

No talks scheduled.

2016

Sunday, Sep 04, 2016

No talks scheduled.